NEWFOUNDLAND.WS   HOME CONTACT US

Logy Bay - Middle Cove - Outer Cove   
Unofficial   
 

History Our Community Photos Stats


History

Town History
Museum
Red Cliff  History
Transatlantic Cable
The SPA of Logy Bay


Sports History

Our Regatta History

Regatta Crews:
1901 Outer Cove
1923-26 Outer Cove
1928 Breen's East End
1981 Outer Cove
1982 Outer Cove
1983 Outer Cove

1985 Outer Cove

1989 Outer Cove

2001 Outer Cove

2005 Canada Games






Our Regatta History

 

 

Our Championship Race
Winning Times


Year - Championship Team (winning time)
1873 - Outer Cove (12:05.00)
1876 - Outer Cove (10:40.00)
1879 - Outer Cove (10:11.00)
1883 - Outer Cove (09:45.00)
1884 - Outer Cove (10:13.00)
1885 - Outer Cove (09:20.00)
1886 - Outer Cove (09:35.00)
1887 - Outer Cove (09:40.00)
1889 - Outer Cove (09:52.00)
1893 - Outer Cove (09:56.00)
1894 - Outer Cove (10:27.00)
1901 - Outer Cove (09:13.80)
1902 - Outer Cove (09:22.00)
1907 - Outer Cove (09:53.20)
1908 - Outer Cove (09:45.00)
1909 - Outer Cove (09:38.20)
1914 - Logy Bay (09:46.00)
1919 - Logy Bay (09:32.20)
1922 - Outer Cove (09.40.00)
1923 - Outer Cove (09:47.00)
1926 - Outer Cove (09:41.00)
1982 - Outer Cove (09:12.30)
1983 - Outer Cove (09:05.25)
1984 - Outer Cove (09:21.21)
1985 - Outer Cove (Intermediate Record) (9:30.63)
1988 - Outer Cove (Juvenile Champions) (9:57.05)
1989 - Outer Cove / East Coast Marine (Male Juvenile) (9:43.07)
1991 - Smith-Stockley / Outer Cove (08:59.42)
1992 - Smith-Stockley / Outer Cove (09:04.51)
1993 - Outer Cove / Coldwell-Banker (09:20.23)
1994 - Smith-Stockley / Outer Cove (09:08.29)
2001 Outer Cove/Crosbie Industrial (Male Midget)
2003 - Outer Cove Mickey Quinn's (Male Juvenile)
 

Source: Canada's Digital Collections, Adam Power, Scott Winsor & Frank Power


Crews

1901
Championship Race: Blue Peter - Outer Cove - 9:13 4/5
Cox: Walter Power Stroke: John Whelan Dan McCarthy, Denis McCarthy, Denis Croke, Martin Boland, John Nugent

1903
Fishermen's Race: Blue Peter - Outer Cove - 9:59
Cox: J. Kinsella Stroke: P. Cahill J. Roche, M. Hickey, P. Kinsella, J. Hickey, M. Hickey

1914
Fishermen's Race: Cadet - Logy Bay - 9:46
Cox: A. Lacey Stroke: J. Deveraux S.Kavanagh, M. Dwyer, J. Dunphy, J. Morrissey, J. McKay

Championship Race: Cadet - Logy Bay - 9:46
Cox: P. Browne Stroke: T. Carrigan M. Carrigan, J. Carrigan, J. Burke, J. Deveaux, T. Carrigan, Jr.

1919
Fishermen's Race: Cadet - Logy Bay - 9:32 1/5
Cox: J. Nugent Stroke: J. O'Donnel J. Carrigan, P. Malone, J. Deveaux, J. Dwyer

1922
Championship Race: Cadet - Outer Cove - 9:40
Cox: J. Nugent Stroke: M. Power D. Hickey, D. Houston, J. Coady, S. Power, N. Power

Fishermen's Race: Cadet - Logy Bay - 10:53
Cox: P. Brown Stroke: M. Roach J. Roach, J. O'Donnell, W. O'Donnell, J. Burke, D. Devereaux

1923
Fishermen's Race Cadet - Outer Cove - 9:47
Cox: J. Nugent Stroke: J. Rourke J. Doran, W. Doran, J. Power, W. Power, P. Kinsella

1925
Fishermen's Race: Star of the Sea - Outer Cove - 9:48
Cox: P. Brown Stroke: N. Power D. Hickey, D. Houston, J. Coady, M. Smart

1926
Fishermen's Race: Star of the Sea - Outer Cove - 9:50 2/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: W. Power S. Power, D. Houston, J. Coady, N. Power, M. Smart

1928
Truckmen's Race: Cadet - Breen's East End - 10:22 3/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: T. Breen, M. Dyer (Pat??), P. Brennan, N. Brennan, N. Barnes, P. Conners

1929
Fishermen's Race: Blue Peter - Outer Cove - 10:12
Cox: L.Rogers Stroke: James Coady Din Hickey, B. Kinsella, Stephen Power, James Roche, William Houston

1931
Fishermen's Race: Star of the Sea - Outer Cove - 9:45 4/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: Roy Bailey Fred Pelley, Peter Summers, W. Butler, Henry Lidstrom, N. Ryan

1946
Labourers' Race: Blue Peter - Logy Bay - 10:16 4/5
Cox: J. Kenny Stroke: C. Carrigan J. Kinsella, A.Devereux, P. Cadigan, Paul Cadigan, Don Cadigan

1951
Truck- Labour Race: Logy Bay - Red Cross - 11:28
Cox: Jack Kenny Stroke: P. Connors G. Murphy, G. Collins, Jack Dowden, J. Young, Dave Roche.

Truck- Labour Race: Logy Bay - Red Cross - 10:47 2/5
Cox: Jack Kenny Stroke: R. Roche Jack Dowden, T. Noseworthy, B. Pearcey, Charlie Lewis, L. Murrin

1958
Fishermen's District Race :Middle Cove - 10:10
Cox: Dave Roche Stroke: J. Kelly B. Conway, P. Kelly, M. O'Rourke, Bill Malone, W. Critch

1963
Intermediate Race: Outer Cove - 10:53 2/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Louis Pine Steve Doran, Tom Smart, Gerald Stone, Pat Power, Bill Power

1965
Intermediate Race: Logy Bay Crew - 11:46
Cox: Paul Ring Stroke: Joe Roche Jim Power, Bob Rose, Gerald Caddigan, Steve Power, Mike Power

1966
Intermediate Race: Logy Bay - 11:04 2/5
Cox: Pat Ring Stroke: Joe Roche Bob Rose, Gerry Cadigan, Steve Power, Mike Power, Jim Power

1967
Intermediate Race: Logy Bay - 10:56 2.5
Cox: Paul Ring Stroke: Joe Roche Bob Rose, Jerry Cadigan, Steve Power, Art Bragg


1968
Juvenile Race: Logy Bay - 11:24.6
Cox: Ern Hanlon Stroke: J. Bursey M. Cook, J. Hibbs, L.Boland, K. Dunne, K. Boland

1970
District Race No. 1: Logy Bay - Blue Peter - 10:52.0
Cox: G. Stone Stroke: Fred Rose Bob Rose, Gerry Caddigan, S. Power ,Mike Power, Dan Cahill

1971
District Race: Logy Bay - 10:55.8
Cox: Gerry Stone Stroke: Joe Roche Bob Rose, Gerry Caddigan, Steve Power, Mike Power, Don Cahill

1976
District Race: Logy Bay (Hickman's) - 10:40
Cox: Gerald Stone Stroke: Mike Power Steve Power, Pat Power, Clarence Squibb, Charles Spurrell, Sylvester Power

1977

Midget Race: Outer Cove - 5:10
Cox: Gert Reardigan Stroke: Cyril Lynds Peter Feehan, Andrew Boland, Wayne Smart, Joe Lynch, Shawn Power

1978
Midget Race: R.C. Anthony /Outer Cove - 4:58
Cox: Ern Hanlon Stroke: J. Lund S. Power, G. Howell, J. Smith, P. Boland, P. Stack

1979
Midget Race: Outer Cove - 6:03.29
Cox: Jim Power Stroke: Jim Nixon Jerome Smart, John Power, Paul Stack, A. Boland, M. Lynch

District Race: Logy Bay - 10:41
Cox: Gerald Stone Stroke: Mike Power Steve Power, Bert Hickey, Bill Clarke, Pat Power, Clar Squibb

1980
District Race: Outer Cove - 10:03.82
Cox: Andrew Boland Stroke: Owen Devereaux, Jamie Best, Gerard Ryan, Darrell Ryan, John Furlong, Dave Goodland

1982
Amateur Race: Outer Cove - Blue Peter - 9:03:48
Cox: Mike Power Stroke: Andrew Boland Bert Hickey, Campbell Feehan, Gerrard Ryan, Jim Hibbs, Owen Devereaux

1983
Men's Championship Race: Outer Cove - Blue Peter - 9:05.25
Cox: Mike Power Stroke: Jim Hibbs Bert Hickey, Cam Feehan, Gerard Ryan, Pat Power, Owen Devereaux

1984
Men's General Workers Race: Outer Cove Marine - Viking - 9:58.65
Cox: Tom Smith Stroke: Mike Hickey Jeff Babstock, James Power, Ron Croke, Dave Hickey, Dennis Croke, Kerry Gallagher

Men's Championship Race: Outer Cove - Blue Peter - 9:21.21
Cox: Mike Power Stroke: Campbell Feehan James Hibbs, Gerard Ryan, Patrick Power, Owen Devereaux, Andrew Boland (spare)

1985
Men's Labour Race: Outer Cove Marines - Viking - 9:27.04
Cox: Richard Bailey Stroke: Mike Hickey Dave Hickey, Doug Walsh, Ron Croke, James Power, Gerard Croke, Paul Boland

Men's District Race: Outer Cove/Regatta Ford - Blue Peter - 9:09.87
Cox: Michael Power Stroke: James Hibbs Owen Devereaux, Albert Hickey, Steven Power, Gerard Ryan, James Carroll, Patrick Power

Men's Intermediate Race: Outer Cove/Regatta Ford - Caribou - 9:30.65
Cox: Michael Power Coach: Bill Power Stroke: Patrick Hyde David Kelly, Frank Power, Darin Hyde, Frank Power, Gregory Morris, Patrick Dyer, Darrin Kelly (spare).

Note: This was a new intermediate course record set in the very first year this crew rowed. The record stood for 15 years.


Men's Commercial Race: Logy Bay Garage - Blue Peter - 9:36.33
Cox: John Barrington Stroke: Ray Cadigan Steve Finney, Ken Jackson, Gerard Doran, Tony Cadigan, John Furlong

1986

Men's District Race: Outer Cove/Regatta Ford - Native - 9:59.34
Cox: Bill Power Stroke: Pat Hyde Dave Kelly, Frank Power, Darrin Kelly, Darin Hyde, Paddy Dyer

1987
Midget Race: Outer Cove (East Coast Marine) - Native - 5:13.06
Cox: Gerard Doran Stroke: Mike Cadigan Harold Kelly, Carl Coady, Jason Noseworthy, Chris Andrews, Scott Winsor

1988
Juvenile Race: Outer Cove/East Coast Marine - Caribou - 9:57.05
Cox: Gerard Doran Stroke: Mike Cadigan Harold Kelly, Chris Andrews, Jason Noseworthy, Carl Coady, Scott Winsor

1989
Midget Race: Outer Cove - Viking - 5:21.17
Cox: Mike Power Stroke: Shannon Power Mark Carroll, Sean Cadigan, Kenny Nagle, Scott Power, Craig Power

Men's Commercial Race: Outer Cove/Crosbie Services - Blue Peter - 9:34.25
Cox: Bill Power Stroke: Jim Hibbs Frank Power, Darrin Kelly, Darrin Hyde, Dave Kelly

Juvenile Race: Outer Cove/East Coast Marine - 9:43.07
Cox: Gerard Doran Stroke: Mike Cadigan Harold Kelly, Chris Andrews, Jason Noseworthy, Carl Coady, Scott Winsor, John Cadigan

1990
Men's Labour Race: Outer Cove-Crosbie Services - Native - 9:34.92
Cox: Mike Power Stroke: Jim Hibbs Bert Hickey, Paul Dinn, Tom Noseworthy, David Kelly, Owen Devereaux

Midget Race: Outer Cove - Provincial Airlines - Native - 5:19.87
Cox: Mike Power Stroke: Shannon Power Mark Carroll, Sean Cadigan, Kenny Nagle, Scott Power, Craig Power

1991
Men's Championship Race: Smith Stockley, Outer Cove - Good Luck - 8:59.42
Cox: Rich Bailey Stroke: Jim Hibbs John Barrington, Ken Power, Dave Kelly, Paul Boland, Bert Hickey, Darrin Kelly

1992
Amateur Race: Smith Stockley, Outer Cove - Good Luck -9:19.39
Cox: Rich Bailey Stroke: Jim Hibbs John Barrington, Ken Power, David Kelly, Paul Boland, Bert Hickey, Darren Kelly

Men's Commercial Race: St. Bon's - Miss Molson - 9:41.75
Cox: Paul Ring Stroke: Steve Hamelmann Perry Cahill, Chris Barton, Mike Jordine, Bill Holwell, Chris Hamelmann, Kirk Ring

1993
Men's Amateur Race: Outer Cove Coldwell Banker - Dictator - 9:30.69
Cox: Gerard Doran Stroke: Jim Hibbs David Kelly, Ray Cadigan, Steve Finney, Tony Cadigan, Darrin Hyde, Pat Power

Men's Amateur Race: Smith Stockley Outer Cove - Good Luck - 9:04.19
Cox: Rich Bailey Stroke: Jim Hibbs John Barrington, Ken Power, Dave Kelly, Paul Boland, Bert Hickey, Darrin Kelly

1994
Men's Amateur Race: Smith Stockley Outer Cove - Good Luck - 9:02.39
Cox: Rich Bailey Stroke: Jim Hibbs John Barrington, Paul Boland, David Kelley, Ken Power, Bert Hickey

2001
Outer Cove/Crosbie Industrial; Winner of the Male Midget Race
Coxswain: Bert Hickey, Stroke: Brent Hickey, Jeremy Kavanagh, John Adams
Chris Mooney, Jonathan Walsh, Adam Power

2002
Outer Cove/Crosbie Industrial; 2nd Place in Male Juvenile
Coxswain: Bert Hickey, Stroke: Brent Hickey, Jeremy Kavanagh, Jeff Shanahan
Chris Mooney, Jonathan Walsh, Adam Power

2003
Outer Cove Mickey Quinn's; Winner of the Male Juvenile Race
Coxswain: Gord Delaney, Stroke: Brent Hickey, Jeremy Kavanagh, James Cadigan, Chris Mooney, Jonathan Walsh, Adam Power, Coach: Bert Hickey

2004
Male Masters/Male Juvenile 10:20AM
ICT / Outer Cove (Male Masters) (Time: 09:40:48 *NEW RACE RECORD*)
Coxswain: Gord Delaney, Stroke: Mike Hickey, Five: Tom Noseworthy, Four: Bert Hickey, Three: Rick Coish, Two: Andrew Caddigan, One: Dave Hickey,

Operation ID Male Midget 12:00PM
Outer Cove Midgets (Time: 05:22:47)
Coxswain: Campbell Feehan, Stroke: Zack Roche, Five: Adam Feehan, Four: Andrew Hurley, Three: Matthew Kendall, Two: Matthew Roach, One: Daniel Cadigan, Spare: Jim Carroll

Outer Cove/Mickey Quinn's
Placed 2nd in the Male Intermediate race & 5th in the Male Championship Race
Coxswain: Gord Delaney, Stroke: Brent Hickey, Jeremy Kavanagh, James Cadigan, Chris Mooney, Jonathan Walsh, Adam Power, Coach: Bert Hickey

2005
Outer Cove/Custom Cabinets (10.50.46)
** Require Crew Names
 

Sources: The Royal St. John's Regatta Website
&
 Adam Power, Middle Cove 

 

I am quite sure that their are many crews missing in the about listing. Please send me any additions or changes that need to be made. Also Crew Photos of the above crew would be great addition.
*The above listing just list the crew for one race per  year, many crews rowed more then one race.

 

Our Hall of Fame Members
1901 Outer Cove Crew
Inducted: 1987


The Outer Cove crew that set the 9:13 record in 1901

The finest crew to grace the waters of Quidi Vidi is unquestionably the Outer Cove fishermen who, in 1901, rowed the Blue Peter to victory in the record time of 9:13 4/5.

Outer Cove's perennial foes, Torbay, had beaten them in the Fisherman's race rowed in the morning of the 1901 Regatta by the scantiest of margins. It was a foregone conclusion that both crews of titans would row to the stakes as qualifiers for the Championship race.

There is something exciting as well as majestic with the mere mention of the name Outer Cove and that community's association with the Day of the Races. Crews from that settlement were ever famous as top-notch oarsmen. Indeed, for the period 1873 to 1900, oarsmen form Outer Cove had made Championship time in no less thank of our annual Regattas. In 1885, a crew from the community of Outer Cove, rowing in the Myrtle, established a course record of 9.20. From 1883 to 1887, Outer Cove reigned as Regatta champions with times of 9.45, 10.13, 9.20, 9.35 and 9.40 respectively.
 

Mike Power
Inducted: 1999


Mike Power has racked up an impressive 32 year record as an oarsman, a coxswain and a coach, beginning in 1964 as an intermediate. Since then, crews he has been involved with have won 48 races, including 9 Championships.

In 1982, he steered Outer Cove in a time of 9:03.48. This reclaimed the course record from Smith Stockley, who had broken Outer Cove's 80 year record the previous Regatta.

In 1991, he coached Smith Stockley/Outer Cove, which became the first men's crew to officially break the 9 minute barrier.

And in 1994, he coached Smith Stockley/Outer Cove to the first Canadian Men's fixed seat Championship in Montreal.

Power is an able descendant of a great rowing tradition with his family and with the community of Outer Cove.


1982 Outer Cove Crew
Inducted: 2000


In 1981, when Smith Stockley broke the famous 9:13, it was as if somebody had plunged a dagger through the heart of Outer Cove.

After all, it was a crew of Outer Cove fishermen which held the 80 year old record, and now the mark belonged to a crew primarily made up of rowers from the rival Quidi Vidi Village.

In the fall of 1981, Mike Power put together six men whose sole intention was bringing the record back to Outer Cove.

Stroke Andrew Boland, Bert Hickey, Campbell Feehan, Gerard Ryan, Jim Hibbs and Owen Devereaux didn't disappoint.

In the Men's Amateur Race, the first race of the day, the 1982 Outer Cove men's crew gave the most dominating performance in a single race, covering the course in an astounding 9:03.48.

After reestablishing the record and winning the Men's Championship Race later that day, the pride was back in Outer Cove.

With the exception of Boland, who joined the RCMP shortly afterwards, each of the five remaining Outer Cove rowers went on to enjoy further success on Quidi Vidi Lake.

Stroke Andrew Boland, Bert Hickey, Campbell Feehan, Gerard Ryan, Jim Hibbs and Owen Devereaux as well as Mike & Bill Power we inducted into the Royal St. John's Regatta Hall of Fame.
 

Source: Canada's Digital Collections


Kelly Park


Scale model of the Blue Peter from the Regatta Museum. Model weas constructed by Kurt Mahle.

Source: Canada's Digital Collections
 


 

Source: Rosalind & Owen Devereaux, Logy Bay

 


Original content is Copyrightę2004-17 by Kevin Elliott.
This site has no affiliation with The Town of LB-MC-OC, it is strictly a personal website.